Privacy policy

We are committed to protecting your privacy.  We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations 2018).

Visitors to our websites

When someone visits  www.tillagemagazine.net we use a third party service,  Google Analytics to collect standard Internet log information and details of visitor behavior patterns.   We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site.

Search engine

 Our website search and decision notice search is powered by Google.  Search queries and results are logged anonymously to help us improve our website and search functionality.  No user-specific data is collect by either FarmSmart or any third party.

Online Orders

 We collect information about you for 3 reasons: firstly, to proved any online orders/enquiries, secondly to provide news if you are a subscriber and thirdly to provide you with the best possible service.

The type of information we will collect about you includes:

 

Your name

Order delivery address

Phone number

Email address

 We will never collect additional information about you without informing you of this beforehand.  Online payments are via external secure services and are independent from our website. Please check the payment service’s privacy policy and terms for detailed information.  http://www.worldpay.com/uk/privacy-policy

 E-Newsletters

By adding you name to the newsletter subscription form you will receive regular mailshots regarding news which may be of interest to you.  You will also be advised when an order was placed.  We will give you the chance to refuse any marketing email from us.

We use a third party provider, Madmini, to deliver our e-newsletters and gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies including clear gifs to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter.  For more information, please see  Madmimi’s privacy Policy

The data we hold will be accurate and up to date.  You can check the information that we hold about you by emailing us.  If you find any inaccuracies we will delete or correct it promptly.

The personal information that we hold will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy and the law.

We will not share your information with any 3rdparty, either in the EEA (European Economic Area) or outside this area.

Cookies

We may use technology to track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to our site for order processing.  This can include using a “cookie” which would be stored on your browser.  You can usually modify your browser to prevent this happening, although this may prevent online purchasing from being available to you.  The information collected in this way can be used to identify you unless you modify your browser settings.

If you have any questions/comments about privacy, you should contact us at admin@farm-smart.co.uk

Access to personal information

 FarmSmart tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information.  Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998.  If we do hold information about you we will

  • Give you a description of it:
  • Tell you why we are holding it;
  • Tell you who is could be disclosed to: and
  • Let you have a copy of the information in an eligible format.

 

To make a request to FarmSmart for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing addressing it to:-

The Office Administrator

13 Kings Yard

Sedbergh

Cumbria

LA10 5BJ

Or email admin@farm-smart.co.uk

 

Calls to the 0845 Numbers

 When calling the 0845 number your details are by a third party call answering service. Please check their privacy policy for further details https://www.alldaypa.com/privacy-policy

Links to other websites

 This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site aligning to other websites.  We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Consent

By using this website, you agree, and do hereby consent, to our collection and use of information and Personal Information for purposes for which the information/Personal Information was collected and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  If you do not consent, you are to immediately discontinue use of this website and to refrain from further using this website.

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep your privacy notice under regular review.  This privacy notice was last updated in February 2018.